Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 21144

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 21144 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 21144, Maryland, in Anne Arundel County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate57.6%
Foreclosure39.4%
Divorce3.0%

Property values in ZIP 21144

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$419,150
25th pctl
$351,300
75th pctl
$492,433

Related areas

ZIP 21144 falls within Anne Arundel County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Anne Arundel County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 21146 · 21157 · 21122 · 21113 · 21093.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Anne Arundel County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Annapolis.

MeasureValueSource
Population590,936Census
Housing units234,843Census
Homes that are owner-occupied75%Census
Median home value$450KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)5%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)60%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)5%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)16%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)26%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)39.0Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,006HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,509HUD
New housing units permitted in 20251,844Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+41%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 21144?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 21144, Maryland (Anne Arundel County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 21144?+

In ZIP 21144, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (57.6%); Foreclosure (39.4%); Divorce (3.0%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 21144?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 21144 is $419,150, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $351,300 to $492,433 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

What share of court-filed properties in ZIP 21144 have absentee owners?+

31.2% of court-filed properties in ZIP 21144 have an owner whose mailing address differs from the property address. Absentee or out-of-state owners may face additional pressure to sell when a court filing is filed against the property.

New court records for ZIP 21144

Subscribe to Anne Arundel County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 21144. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Anne Arundel County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 21144 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/21144-foreclosure-data