Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 21009

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 21009 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 21009, Maryland, in Harford County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Probate / Estate78.6%
Foreclosure17.9%
Divorce3.6%

Property values in ZIP 21009

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$326,700
25th pctl
$225,000
75th pctl
$434,900

Related areas

ZIP 21009 falls within Harford County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Harford County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 21014 · 21060 · 21061 · 21093 · 20910.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Harford County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Bel Air.

MeasureValueSource
Population262,509Census
Housing units104,409Census
Homes that are owner-occupied80%Census
Median home value$367KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)4%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)60%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)5%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)17%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)30%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)40.5Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,006HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Baltimore-Columbia-Towson, MD)$2,509HUD
New housing units permitted in 2025715Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025-11%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 21009?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 21009, Maryland (Harford County), including: Probate / Estate, Foreclosure, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 21009?+

In ZIP 21009, the filing breakdown is: Probate / Estate (78.6%); Foreclosure (17.9%); Divorce (3.6%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 21009?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 21009 is $326,700, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $225,000 to $434,900 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 21009

Subscribe to Harford County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 21009. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Harford County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 21009 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/21009-foreclosure-data