Home › Reports › Maryland › ZIP 20772

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 20772 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 20772, Maryland, in Prince George S County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure51.7%
Probate / Estate44.8%
Divorce3.4%

Property values in ZIP 20772

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$476,783
25th pctl
$461,400
75th pctl
$611,533

Related areas

ZIP 20772 falls within Prince George S County, Maryland. Full county-level analysis: Prince George S County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Maryland: 20774 · 20785 · 20748 · 20747 · 20745.

The foreclosure process

Before a lender can begin a foreclosure on a primary residence, federal servicing rules generally require the borrower to be more than 120 days delinquent (12 CFR 1024.41(f)). States then follow either a judicial process, where the lender sues in court, or a non-judicial (power of sale) process run by a trustee under the deed of trust. Judicial vs non-judicial foreclosure explains the difference.

Read more: Maryland foreclosure timeline and the foreclosure timeline by state.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 20772?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 20772, Maryland (Prince George S County), including: Foreclosure, Probate / Estate, Divorce. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 20772?+

In ZIP 20772, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (51.7%); Probate / Estate (44.8%); Divorce (3.4%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 20772?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 20772 is $476,783, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $461,400 to $611,533 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 20772

Subscribe to Prince George S County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Maryland court filings, including filings in ZIP 20772. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Prince George S County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 20772 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/20772-foreclosure-data