Home › Reports › Pennsylvania › ZIP 15224

ZIP Code Report · 2026-10-22

ZIP 15224 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data

Property-related court filings in ZIP 15224 (Pittsburgh), Pennsylvania, in Allegheny County. Foreclosure, probate, divorce, and partition cases. These are the early-stage filings that precede MLS listings by months or years.

Based on public court filings, analyzed by Keystone. As of October 2026.

Investor takeaway

Filing type breakdown

Lead type Share
Foreclosure59.7%
E Judg Clk Cost/Fine16.4%
Protect From Abuse6.0%
Divorce4.5%
Lien / Judgment4.5%
Mtg Fore - Resident1.5%
Cmpl Mortg Forclos1.5%
Transcript Judgmt1.5%

Property values in ZIP 15224

Based on estimated property values from public property records.

Median
$133,620
25th pctl
$101,297
75th pctl
$179,697

Related areas

ZIP 15224 (Pittsburgh) falls within Allegheny County, Pennsylvania. Full county-level analysis: Allegheny County Intelligence Report · Allegheny County subscription page.

Nearby ZIPs in Pennsylvania: 15223 · 15226 · 15222 · 15221 · 15227.

How foreclosure works in Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania is strictly a judicial foreclosure state. All residential mortgage foreclosures proceed through the Court of Common Pleas. There is no power of sale option.

From first missed payment to sheriff sale: typically 12 to 24 months. Act 6 and Act 91 pre-filing notices add 60 to 90 days before the complaint can be filed. Philadelphia and Allegheny County are significantly slower due to court backlog and mandatory diversion programs.

  1. Default (Day 0): Borrower becomes delinquent on mortgage payments.
  2. Act 6 Notice (Day 60–90): Lender sends a mandatory Act 6 notice (35 P.S. § 1680.402c) for owner-occupied 1-to-4 family properties. Must inform borrower of right to cure, sent 30 days before filing.
  3. Act 91 Notice (HEMAP) (Day 60–90): Sent simultaneously or with Act 6. Informs borrower of the Homeowner’s Emergency Mortgage Assistance Program. Separate 30-day response period.
  4. Complaint filed (Day 120–180): Lender files the complaint with the county Court of Common Pleas. A lis pendens is filed, giving public notice that the property is in litigation.
  5. Service of process (Day 150–210): Defendant/borrower is served. They have 20 days to respond.
  6. Answer period expires (Day 170–230): If no answer, lender proceeds to judgment. Preliminary objections may be filed.
  7. Summary judgment (Day 210–360): Court enters judgment of foreclosure. Writ of execution issued to the county sheriff.
  8. Sheriff sale notice (Day 240–420): Sheriff must give 30 days’ written notice to parties and 30 days’ public notice via posting.
  9. Sheriff sale (Day 300–540): Public auction conducted by the county sheriff. Bidders must bring certified funds.
  10. Exception period (Day 310–550): 10-day period for parties to file exceptions to the sale. After this, the sheriff’s deed is recorded.

Redemption: Pennsylvania abolished the right of redemption after sheriff sale for mortgage foreclosures. There is no post-sale redemption. However, PA has one of the strongest pre-sale cure rights in the country (see reinstatement).

Deficiency judgments: Yes. Under 42 Pa. C.S. § 8103, the lender may petition for a deficiency judgment within 6 months of the sheriff sale. The deficiency is capped at the difference between the debt and the fair market value (not the auction price).

Reinstatement: Very strong protection. Act 6 gives the borrower the right to cure the default (pay all arrears, costs, and fees) at any time up to 1 hour before the sheriff sale. The borrower can reinstate once per 5-year period without the lender’s consent.

Mediation: Philadelphia has a mandatory Residential Mortgage Foreclosure Diversion (RMFD) program. Several other PA counties have voluntary conciliation programs. There is no statewide mandatory mediation.

Full guide: How foreclosure works in Pennsylvania. Federal servicing rules: the CFPB 120-day pre-foreclosure rule (12 CFR 1024.41(f)).

Compare states: foreclosure timeline by state.

Allegheny County at a glance (public statistics)

County seat: Pittsburgh.

MeasureValueSource
Population1,240,476Census
Housing units604,558Census
Homes that are owner-occupied65%Census
Median home value$217KCensus
Housing units that are vacant (U.S.: 10%)10%Census
Homes that are single-family detached (U.S.: 61%)62%Census
Homes built before 1940 (U.S.: 12%)28%Census
Residents aged 65 or older (U.S.: 17%)20%Census
Owner-occupied homes with no mortgage (owned free and clear) (U.S.: 39%)42%Census
Median age of residents (U.S.: 38.9)40.6Census
HUD Fair Market Rent, 2-bedroom, monthly (Pittsburgh, PA)$1,299HUD
HUD Fair Market Rent, 3-bedroom, monthly (Pittsburgh, PA)$1,661HUD
New housing units permitted in 20253,191Census
Change in units permitted, 2024 to 2025+6%Census

Sources: U.S. Census Bureau American Community Survey and Building Permits Survey; HUD Fair Market Rents.

Related guides

Frequently asked questions

What court filings does Keystone Court Data cover in ZIP code 15224?+

Keystone Court Data covers property-related court filings in ZIP code 15224 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania (Allegheny County), including: Foreclosure, E Judg Clk Cost/Fine, Protect From Abuse. New filings are added as they are recorded.

What types of court cases are most common in ZIP 15224?+

In ZIP 15224, the filing breakdown is: Foreclosure (59.7%); E Judg Clk Cost/Fine (16.4%); Protect From Abuse (6.0%); Divorce (4.5%); Lien / Judgment (4.5%).

What is the typical property value of court-filed properties in ZIP 15224?+

The median estimated property value for court-filed properties in ZIP 15224 is $133,620, based on public property records. The middle 50% of properties range from $101,297 to $179,697 in estimated property value. Values are sourced from public property records.

New court records for ZIP 15224

Subscribe to Allegheny County on Keystone Court Data to receive new property-related Pennsylvania court filings, including filings in ZIP 15224. Delivered from the day of filing. 7-day free trial.

View Allegheny County availability

Cite: Keystone Court Data, "ZIP 15224 Foreclosure & Distressed-Property Data," 2026-10-22, https://keystonecourtdata.com/reports/15224-foreclosure-data